ORGANIC GLYCERINE

glycerin

Vegetable glycerin is a clear, odourless liquid produced from plant oils and is extracted from organic, non-GMO plant through a process called hydrolysis.

Glycerin absorbs water from air, making it what is called hygroscopic.

Because of this, it can bring water to your skin, making it a popular ingredient in skin and cosmetic products.

Benefits
  • As skin ages, it cannot retain moisture as well and this causes rough, dull skin that is prone to irritation and redness. To counter this, using glycerin regularly can prevent these problems associated with dryness. It also helps your face seem smoother by filling in the microscopic cracks in the dry skin.
  • Because of its dual ability to hydrate the skin and fill in gaps in dryer skin, glycerin is able to protect your face by keeping the outer layer of the skin intact.
  • This layer is essential as it is the natural barrier protecting you from pollutants and disease-causing organisms.